Bing Tracking
 
Same Day Dispatch
 
Worldwide Shipping

Cisco 1000base-lx/lh Sfp Transceiver Module Mmf/smf 1310nm Dom (GLC-LH-SMD)

Price From: £108.95 (Excl. VAT) £130.74 (Incl. VAT)

    PMC Product Code: 17271

    Manufacturer's Product Code: GLC-LH-SMD

    • Robust Design for Enhanced Reliability
    • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Capability
    • Dimensions - (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm, Cisco SFPs Typically Weigh 75 Grams or Less
    • 1310 nm
    • Up to 10km
    • LC/PC Single Mode
    • Available in New & Refurbished
    Cisco

    Stock status: In Stock

    * Required Fields

    Quantity:
    -+

    Need help with your Order?

    Call: 0161 737 9898

    email:info@pmctelecom.co.uk

    Details

    Cisco 1000base-lx/lh Sfp Transceiver Module Mmf/smf 1310nm Dom (GLC-LH-SMD)

    Available in New & Refurbished

    Cisco's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000Base SX, 1000Base LX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

    The Cisco GLC-LH-SM fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard.

    Features and Benefits

    • Hot Swappable to Maximise Uptime and Serviceability
    • Flexibility of Media and Interface Choice on a Port by Port Basis, so you can Pay as you Populate
    • Robust Design for Enhanced Reliability
    • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM Capability)

    1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibres

    The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable. For details on this implementation, refer to http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html

    Dimensions

    • Width - 1.34cm
    • Depth - 5.65cm
    • Height - 0.85cm
    • Weight - 75g

    Enviromental Conditions and Power Requirements

    Operating temperature Range

    • Commercial Temperature Range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
    • Extended Temperature Range (EXT): -5°C to 85°C (23 to 185°F)
    • Industrial Temperature Range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
    • Storage Temperature Range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

    100/1000BASE-LX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

    The dual-rate 100M/1G 10Km SFP is interoperable with the IEEE 100BASE-LX and 1000BASE-LX/LH standards.

    The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP also supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

    SFP Operation at 100M

    The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 100M SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 100BASE-LX10 standard. A 5dB attenuator is needed on the path of dual-rate SFP Tx and 100BASE-LX10 interface Rx. No attenuator is needed on the other fiber strand.

    SFP Operation at 1G

    The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 1G SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 1000BASE-LX/LH standard. No attenuator is needed in any fibre strand.

    Product Specifications

    Cabling and Connectors

    • Dual LC/PC Connector (1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX and 1000BASE-ZX)
    General
    ColourGrey
    EAN5056267219575
    Warranty12 months
    Please Note
    Please noteAll information is provided for reference only. If you are unsure about any of the features listed, please check the manufacturer's official information.

    There are no additional downloads for this product.

    No videos found for this product.

    People who viewed this product also viewed