Bing Tracking
 
Same Day Dispatch
 
Worldwide Shipping

Netgear ProSafe™ 48 Port Gigabit Smart Switch

£264.00 (Excl. VAT) £316.80 (Incl. VAT) RRP £411.84

    PMC Product Code: 9486

    Manufacturer's Product Code: GS748TEU

    • 48 x 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit ports
    • Great for streaming Media & Security
    • Non-blocking bandwidth
    • Easy, browser-based switch management
    Netgear

    Stock status: In Stock

    Condition: Brand New

    Quantity:
    -+

    Need help with your Order?

    Call: 0161 737 9898

    email:info@pmctelecom.co.uk

    Product Specifications of the Netgear ProSafe™ 48 Port Gigabit Smart Switch

    Joining the NETGEAR family of Smart Switches with simple switch management at no extra cost, this 1U high, 48-port Gigabit switch maximizes bandwidth and density for great value and capability. With 48 10/100/1000 Mbps ports, each capable of powering 2000 Mbps of data throughput in full-duplex mode, plus four optional fiber ports, it provides a 96 Gbps backbone and connects servers or power users, delivering large amounts of multimedia, image, and video information in no time at all. Standards-based, it is ideal for combining 10, 100, and 1000 Mbps devices, as it delivers automatic speed and full/half-duplex sensing plus Auto Uplink™ on every port. Four hot-swappable small form-factor pluggable (SFP)** GBIC slots provide optional fiber connectivity for greater distance. An intuitive, Web-browser interface offers simple switch management, making it a snap to monitor switch performance, configure ports, even setup trunks, VLANs, and prioritization.

    High Density

    48 10/100/1000 Mbps ports deliver full-speed packet forwarding in a 1U size to migrate your network to future-proof functionality. Four SFP GBIC fiber slots provide optional fiber connectivity for greater distance.

    Intelligent

    Smart Switch capability enables key management features for the value price of an unmanaged switch. Included are performance monitoring, port configuration, VLAN for traffic control, port trunking for increased bandwidth, and Class of Service (CoS) for traffic prioritization.

    Right-sized

    Ideal for growing businesses who want the benefits of management without the cost. Compatible with Windows, MAC and Linux operating systems

    Easygoing and Durable

    Simple to set up and simple to use for effortless network monitoring and troubleshooting. Made to last, this sturdy switch is housed in a 17-inch metal box and comes with a rack-mounting kit.

    Network ports:

    • 48 RJ-45 x 10/100/1000 Mbit / s Gigabit ports
    • 4 x SFP slots for fiber Gigabit Ethernet modules
      (used alternatively to four Gigabit copper ports)

    Management:

    • IEEE 802.1q VLAN tag (up to 64 Static VLAN groups)
    • Port-based VLAN (up to 48 groups)
    • IEEE 802.1p (Class of Service)
    • Port-based QoS (options High / Normal)
    • Port Trunking - manually after IEEE802.3ad

    Active Flow Control:

    • Half-duplex back-pressure control
    • Full-duplex IEEE 802.3x flow control frame break
    • Rate limiting
    • MAC Access Control "trusted users"

    Interface:

    48 x RJ-45

    Port functions:

    • Auto-sensing and auto-negotiating on all ports
    • Auto Uplink on all ports

    LEDs:

    • Port : Link / Activity, Speed
    • Device : Power

    Performance Specifications:

    • Forwarding mode : store-and-forward
    • Bandwidth : 96 Gb / s
    • Network latency : <20?s for 64-byte frames in store-and-forward mode for 100 Mbit / s to 100 Mbit / s transmission
    • Buffer memory : 1,632 KB embedded memory per unit
    • Address memory : 8,000 MAC addresses
    • Addressing : 48-bit MAC addresses
    • Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF) : 108,000 hours (~ 12 years)

    Modules:

    • NETGEAR 1000BASE-SX SFP GBIC AGM731F module with LC connector for 50um or 62.5um multi-mode fiber cable
    • NETGEAR 1000BASE-LX SFP GBIC AGM732F module with LC connector for single-mode fiber cable 9um
    • NETGEAR 1000BASE-ZX SFP GBIC AGM733

    In the box

    • 48-port Gigabit Smart Switch (GS748T)
    • Rubber footpads
    • Power cord
    • Rack-mount kit
    • Smart Switch resource CD
    • Smart Switch installation guide
    • Warranty/support information card
    General
    ColourBlue
    EAN0606449036947
    Warranty12 months
    Please Note
    Please noteAll information is provided for reference only. If you are unsure about any of the features listed, please check the manufacturer's official information.

    No videos found for this product.

    Only previous customers can write reviews. Please, log in or register

    People who viewed this product also viewed